Online CAT Coaching

Important Information for CAT 2019 Exam Preparation

CAT 2019 Exam Pattern & Syllabus

CAT 2019 Exam: Important Dates & Eligibility

Online CAT COACHING

Now For ₹ 6,999* For ₹9,99930% Off
  • 300+ Videos covering entire CAT Online Coaching 2019 syllabus.
  • 126 Students with 98+ Percentile in CAT 2018.
  • CAT Mock Test Series of 15 All India Mocks.
  • Concepts covered from Basics to Advanced to Past Year Questions.
Now For ₹ 6,999* For ₹9,99930% Off
Request a Call Back
Alternatively, Call us at +91-9999306972

4.9/5

ratings

by 3,387 students
Satisfaction Index
95%
Quality of Mocks
92%
In-Depth Analysis
92%
Doubt Solving
96%
Mentorship
93%
Quality of Content
97%
What Students Say
About Us.
V
Vindhya
5
Will surely recommend Onlibe CAT Coaching by CareerAnna to friends. High quality material and mocks were strictly in line with the exam.
s
shikha
5
Scored 99.3 percentile in CAT! Study material is better than almost all the other coaching institutes.
M
MANJU
5
Faced issue with one of the mock test, but the team was very active in resolving the issue. Completely satisfied with the quality and difficulty level of the mocks
A
Aditi
5
Glad to have enrolled for the Online CAT Coaching Course. The education I got from here helped me a lot during not only CAT but while attempting other exams as well.
A
Abhay
5
Faced a couple of issues while preparing for CAT. Though these issues were resolved after the formation of Whatsapp group.
R
Raj
5
The videos were self-paced and were easy to handle. Glad to have enrolled for the course.
A
Abhinav Singh
5
The doubt clearing sessions are a great additional feature
v
viplovedutta
5
The facebook community and whatsapp support really helped a lot. Glad that I enrolled for this program
M
MUNIPALLY
5
Recommended by a friend. Mock tests were really good mocks.
m
mrinal
5
Highly useful course material
A
Ashin Thomas
5
Helped me crack CAT in a single attempt. Few tricks were very useful while taking CAT
G
G Vedika
5
Live sessions were really helpful? the support provided was very personalised
A
Ambesh
5
Overall experience was really good. Career Anna made my career
S
Sushanta Behera
5
Mentors were Very active and helpful
a
akshay
5
Mentors knowledge 5/5; Course material 4.5/5; Support provided 5/5
N
Nikhita
5
The Online CAT Coaching course was even better than the offline coaching class that I enrolled for
D
Dhiraj Kumar
5
For a working professional like me, the Online CAT Coaching was the best course available online
C
CHANDNI
5
Mentors were avaiable 24x7. My doubt was solved even at 1 AM
T
Tanushi garg
5
It was recommend to me by my friends and the course didn't dissappoint. Helped me improve my CAT score by 30+ %tile
y
yash
5
Study material and overall flow of course was very interactive
J
Jyoti
5
Doubt clearance sessions were very useful and live sessions helped me improve my sore in not only mock test but also in CAT and XAT
U
Upamanyu Dutta
5
Helped me excel in not only CAT but in cracking XAT as well
R
RAKESH PAWAR
5
The course material is very well designed with focus on the changing examination patterns.
s
sakshisem
5
Mock tests helped me a lot in CAT'17.
a
aishwaryalmc
5
The doubt sessions are really helpful to my preparation. It very well complements the course, which is in turn very well structured.
S
Sourav
5
The course was helpful but some sections were unusually tough which I believe won't be the case in actual examination
g
gayatri botre
5
The course is descriptive, the doubt sessions are really helpful. Thank You.
R
Reuben
5
Mock Tests really were great source before the actual examination. CAT'17 felt really familiar after giving those. Thank You
H
Hinal1102
5
Although, the price was a bit on the higher side, the course was worth it. Also, after talking to the people in CA, they were sweet enough to give me a discount.
a
amit joshi
5
The mentors were very well versed in their areas of domain, which in turn helped me a lot during the doubt solving sessions. It was overall, worth the money and time.
S
Sankara Subramanian
5
I would suggest every working CAT aspirant to take up this course, First, the content of the course is excellent and coupled up with the doubt solving sessions at any time you want...
R
Rahul
5
I was a Non-Maths student and was really concerned about how I would be able to handle QA, but the course is so rigorous and from the basics, that I breezed through the exams.
A
Allu Swaroop
5
Careeranna was a huge support in my journey to IIM. Thank You
N
Niharika
5
I was using multiple online courses for my CAT'17 preparation but the way the careeranna course helped, was unparalleled to that of thers.
V
VISHAKHA
5
The mentorship is excellent and it really helps with the doubt solving.
S
SD12345
5
The peer learning opportunities and the one on one guidance that Varun sir and the team provide, is one of its kind. I tried a few other famous online courses, but it still was the...
K
Kanika
5
The entire course was a carefully planned collection of cocnepts and questions. The VA content really helped me.
s
sarrfaraz
5
I enjoyed the recorded sessions the most. They were really interactive and easy to understand and in case of any doubts, the doubt solving sessions were really good.
d
deepti Mittal
5
The courses are very well designed to meet everyone's requirements. The mentors really are a huge help towards the preparation
S
Sanjana
5
The best part about this course is the kind of involevement the mentors have towards our preparation and the personalisation for each and every student. It feels as if we are the o...
D
Deepa Dodwani
5
They have the most committed team towards our doubt solving. I once, had an issue at 2 in the night, and I just thought, maybe I will try pinging them with my problem and proabably...
s
swarup paul
5
The instructors are really great, which highlights in the content of the course. Doubt solving sessions are the key. A must for every CAT aspirant, if I may.
M
M Rajasekhar
5
I was previously enrolled in Handa ka Funda, based on popular reviews but in a month's time, I was frustrated. There was no personalised problem solving nor quick responses, everyt...
A
Ananya
5
Course and tests, which are of really high quality, the main USP of careeranna, which helped me get into a top MBA college, is the personalised approach and 24*7 mentorship
s
shubhi mittal
5
Varun sir and his team are really doing a great job. The course is everything it says, my only advice would be to cut down the price a little
N
Nishtha
5
Unlike, other online portals, the team at careeranna is also available for guidance and advice post CAT, be it related to colllege or career related queries, which is rare to see.
A
Aniruddh
5
The course and the mocks plus the concept based videos were a life saver. Everyone should opt for it, it really becomes really helpful, no matter if you are a fresher, retaker or s...
R
Rahul Kumar
5
The doubt solving sessions are really the highlight for the course, was a huge help.
N
NITIN
5
Mentorship is excellent. Dedicated team ready to help you with anything and everything.
D
Dilpreet
5
The content is very up to dated. I had joined multiple online platforms for the sake of mocks, but come CAT, careeranna was the closest to the actual exam, rest were just based on ...
R
Riddhi Jasani
5
I saw a dream of getting into a top tier MBA college and I got into one. I attended the same offline coaching as hundreds other, solved the same books but the difference was made w...
A
Antara Sinha
5
Careeranna made my last few months more organized and efficient. I wish I could have enrolled much sooner, maybe, my performance would have been even better, but still it was worth...

Online CAT COACHING Course Content

Online CAT Coaching Overview

  • 300+ Videos covering entire CAT Online Coaching 2019 syllabus.
  • Concepts covered from Basics to Advanced to Past Year CAT Questions.
  • Personalised CAT 2019 Study Plan as per your daily schedule.
  • 400+ Converts for FMS, NITIE, SPJain, MDI & other top 20 B Schools in 2018.

CAT Results 2018 and 2017

  • 126 Students with 98+ Percentile in CAT 2018.
  • 341 Students with 96+ Percentile in CAT 2018.
  • 42 Converts in IIM A, B and C through CAT 2017.
  • 197 Converts from top 6 IIMs through CAT 2017.

CAT Mock Test and Questions

  • Online CAT Mock Test Series of 15 All India Mocks.
  • 30 Online CAT Sectional Tests.
  • 4000+ Topic wise CAT Practice Questions including Past Year Questions.
  • Personalized Mentorship by Alumni of Top B Schools.

Special Features

  • A mathematical approach to solve RCs of any difficulty level.
  • Special Focus on Logical DI and the latest pattern of DILR Questions.
  • Unmatched shortcuts and tricks for Quant, especially Geometry and Arithmetic.
  • Real-Time Live Discussions for Question-Solving and Doubt Clearing.
DemoVideos
Mentors
Mayank Jain
Mayank Jain
CAT Mentor, IIM Shillong Alumnus, 6+ years of teaching experience
Mayank Jain is an IIM Shillong Alumnus having more than 6 years of teaching experience. A Tech enthusiast, Mayank has a deep proclivity towards teaching and hence uses innovative methods while doing so.
Varun Saxena
Varun Saxena
CAT - 99.4 Percentile, NITIE Alumnus, 8+ years of teaching experience
Varun Saxena is the founder of Career Anna. Varun went on to complete his MBA from NITIE Mumbai, followed by an entrepreneurship course from HBX-Harvard Business School.
Shubham Jain
Shubham Jain
CAT 2018 Quant - 99.8 Percentile, IIFT 2018 - 99.7 Percentile, XAT 2019 - 99.63 Percentile
Shubham is a Quant Expert. With more than 2 years of experience in mentoring CAT students, he has been exceptional in coming up with creative ideas to make this section a cakewalk for students.
Swapnil Verma
Swapnil Verma
IIFT 2018 - 99.8 Percentile, CAT 2017 DILR - 99.9 Percentile, XAT 2018 - 99.8 Percentile
With various tricks under his sleeve, Swapnil has the ability to help students improve speed and accuracy. He has been mentoring students for the past 4 years, with his students landing calls from top IIMs.
Frequenty Asked Questions
Q. What is CAT Exam for?

CAT is one of the most popular entrance exams for admission into India’s top Business schools like the IIMs. Its score is considered for selection by a lot of other colleges also.

Q. What is CAT Eligibility Criteria 2019?

To appear for the CAT exam, a candidate should have at least 50% marks or equivalent GPA in graduation or a professional degree.
Final year students are also eligible to apply for CAT Exam. So, if you will graduate in 2020, you can appear for CAT 2019 exam.

Q. What is IIM Selection Criteria through CAT 2019 Score?

CAT score is the most important criteria for selection at IIMs. In addition to CAT 2019 Score, IIMs will also consider Academic Background, Marks of class 10, 12 and graduation, Work Experience, Gender and Caste for giving WAT PI Shortlist.

Q. If you get a good score, is the selection automatic in top B-schools?

No. By applying for CAT, you automatically apply to the IIMs but you need to apply toother colleges separately. Also, this is just one of the steps in selection for top B-schools.
Most of them also have a Written Ability Test / Group Discussion / Personal Interview roundas well.

Q. What are the CAT 2019 Important Dates?

The application process starts around July end.
You can typically apply till mid-September.
The exam is conducted in November end.
The results are declared in January of the following year.
After that, the selection process continues till March-April for most B-schools.

Q. How long is the CAT exam?

3 hours

Q. How many sections are there in CAT 2019 exam?

Three.
1. Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (VA & RC)
2. Logical Reasoning and Data Interpretation (LR & DI)
3. Quantitative Ability (QA)

Q. How many questions will be there in CAT 2019 exam?

100
VA & RC will have 34 questions.
LR & DI will have 32 questions.
Quantitative Aptitude will have 34 questions.

Q. Is there a fixed time allocated per section in the CAT 2019 exam?

Yes. 1 hour per section
This means that you will not be allowed to jump from one section to another. If you finish a section in less than 1 hour, you will have to sit and wait. If you are taking more than 1 hourto finish a section, the answer sheet / your responses will be automatically submitted.

Q. How much do you need to score to get selected in India’s top Business schools?

98%ile and above for top B-schools (IIMs, FMS)
95%ile to 98%ile for good B-schools (NITIE, MDI, IITs)
90%ile to 95%ile for decent B-schools (IMT, IMI, DSE, TAPMI, XIMB, KJ Somaiya)
Apart from IIMs, FMS, SPJain Mumbai and NITIE Mumbai, no other major B School hassectional cutoff as well.
You can find past data of Score vs Percentile here.

Q. Will there be an on-screen calculator in the CAT 2019 exam?

Yes.

Q. What will be the marking scheme in CAT 2019?

3 marks for each correct answer.
-1 for each incorrect answer (objective questions)
0 for each incorrect answer (TITA questions)
0 for each question that you did not attempt
TITA stands for ‘Type in the Answer’. In some questions, you will need to type the answer and not select it from options.

Q. What is the syllabus for CAT 2019 Exam?

Please check complete and official CAT Syllabus for CAT 2019 Exam

Q. What are some of the recommended books / material to prepare for the CAT exam?

You can use books from Tata McGraw Hill, Pearson, or Arihant.
You can use material from IMS / TIME / Career Launcher.
A detailed analysis can be found here: Recommended Books for CAT Exam Preparation

Past Results - Top 50 Scores by our CAT 2018 Students (Online CAT Coaching is the Complete MBA Prep With GDPI)
Course EnrolledVA RC PercentileDI LR PercentileQuant PercentileOverall Percentile
Online CAT Coaching99.7599.8398.9999.93
Online CAT Coaching10099.698.9399.89
Online CAT Coaching99.4499.8398.6699.87
Online CAT Coaching99.798.7998.3699.83
CAT LRDI Course92.7199.7699.8999.83
Online CAT Coaching98.8499.7597.4999.81
Online CAT Coaching98.499.597.8799.77
CAT Verbal Ability Coaching99.4498.2296.6299.74
Online CAT Coaching98.8897.4897.5999.69
Online CAT Coaching99.2398.9496.2898.68
Online CAT Coaching98.7798.8598.6999.61
Online CAT Coaching95.9190.1799.7599.56
Online CAT Coaching99.4396.3692.7199.55
Online CAT Coaching99.1398.9690.7199.55
CAT Verbal Ability Coaching99.7595.794.7199.54
CAT Quant Course95.5496.798.699.54
CAT Verbal Ability Coaching99.5497.7697.5799.53
Online CAT Coaching89.6899.5599.3399.53
Online CAT Coaching99.3598.986.0199.53
Online CAT Coaching97.7593.0595.5999.51
Online CAT Coaching96.293.2297.8799.42
Online CAT Coaching96.9397.6990.7199.41
CAT LRDI Course96.7399.1699.3399.33
Online CAT Coaching97.5494.796.9199.31
Online CAT Coaching99.6995.695.9299.31
Online CAT Coaching90.6797.7398.9299.31
CAT LRDI Course89.1898.9297.1799.29
CAT Verbal Ability Coaching99.1391.6396.5499.26
Online CAT Coaching99.6495.0598.4599.24
Online CAT Coaching97.9497.598.699.21
Online CAT Coaching95.5797.0593.7499.21
Online CAT Coaching97.196.2297.7999.21
CAT Quant Course94.2794.799.399.21
Online CAT Coaching94.2798.7692.0499.19
Online CAT Coaching99.2996.8697.4599.15
Online CAT Coaching99.2996.8691.4599.15
Online CAT Coaching95.9993.9499.6699.15
CAT LRDI Course97.1299.0593.2899.14
Online CAT Coaching98.5794.0596.2799.13
Online CAT Coaching93.1284.196.9199.13
CAT Verbal Ability Coaching99.589.3296.6299.12
Online CAT Coaching97.6195.5593.499.12
Online CAT Coaching91.9197.6595.9799.1
CAT LRDI Course98.9198.591.9399.1
Online CAT Coaching97.2198.2197.8999.08
Online CAT Coaching95.0999.594.7499.06
CAT LRDI Course97.7998.0594.2699.03
CAT LRDI Course95.9997.4890.0499.01
Online CAT Coaching97.7586.1896.0198.99
Online CAT Coaching99.1382.7196.5498.48

Important Information for CAT 2019 Exam Preparation

CAT 2019 Important Dates

CAT 2019 Online Registration Starts: August First Week

CAT 2019 Online Registration Ends: Mid September

CAT 2019 Admit Card Release: Mid October

CAT 2019 Exam Date: Last Sunday of November/First Sunday of December

CAT 2019 Result Date: Second Week of January

CAT 2019 Exam Pattern & Syllabus

Time: 3 hours

Total No. of questions: 100

Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension: 34

Logical Reasoning & Data Interpretation: 32

Quantitative Aptitude: 34

CAT 2019 Preparation Books

Here are the books recommended by CAT 2018 toppers which every CAT 2019 aspirant should refer to. The list consists of the Physical books and Online resources from which any CAT 2019 aspirant can improve their scores in CAT VARC, LRDI and Quant Section.

CAT Preparation in 6 Months

Thinking of preparing in the last 6 months? Here is how to prepare for CAT 2019 in 6 months and how CAT 2019 Online Preparation will be helpful to get a good score in the CAT 2019 Exam.

CAT Preparation Strategy for Working Professionals

With a majority of working professionals facing issues of time management and balancing work with CAT 2019 Preparation, we bring to you CAT 2019 Study Plan and strategy for Working Professionals.

CAT 2019 Preparation Strategy for College Students

Most of the college-going students struggle with the question: What is an effective time table for CAT preparation for a college student?
We bring you the complete strategy for a college student to crack CAT.

Should I take a drop to prepare for CAT exam?

‘Should I take a drop to prepare for CAT’? is a common question among MBA aspirants and one can easily observe them having queries about it on different social forums. While we understand the apprehension is right on your part, let us delve deep into the issue and see how should we arrive at an informed decision when it comes to this dilemma

Online CAT Coaching vs Offline CAT Coaching

Which is Better? Online CAT 2019 Coaching or Offline Coaching? Before we get on to the answer to this question, let us know some details about CAT 2019, and then move to Online CAT 2019 Coaching vs Offline Coaching.

Score vs Percentile in CAT 2018 exam

%ileOverallVerbalLRDIQuant
99154754663
98143704148
95121623537
90103522929
8589472523
8079422219